The Eastern District of Virginia has joined a growing chorus of courts holding that the McCarran-Ferguson Act does not “reverse-preempt” the UN Convention.
[…] This post first appeared on the Securities Arbitration Alert blog.  The blog’s editor-in-chief is George H. Friedman, Chairman of the Board of Directors for Arbitartion Resolution Services, Inc.

The Eastern District of Virginia has joined a growing chorus of courts holding that the McCarran-Ferguson Act does not “reverse-preempt” the UN Convention.

The virtually unlimited reach of Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) preemption can be checked by a contrary federal statute, such as the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). The Act protects state laws regulating the business of insurance from federal preemption, in effect “reverse-preempting” the FAA: “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance ….” But what if the arbitration-friendly federal statute is not the FAA but the United Nations Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (“UN Convention”)?